Privacy Statement

Website: www.bee.ie
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

Business Electronic Equipment Limited (BEE Ltd) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to BEE Ltd will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through our Website or related Communication Channels and your use of our products and services.

Retail Orders
To place an order you must provide your name, address, phone number and email address.  This required information is necessary for us to process the order and contact you if we have any questions regarding the order.  Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by BEE Ltd in accordance with the purpose for which you provided it.   You may also be requested to provide Personal Information about a person other than yourself (for example if you want to purchase a gift for someone and this Personal Information is required for the fulfillment of the delivery of your purchase), such as name, address, email address and/or location data. This Personal Information is used only for the purpose for which you provide it to BEE Ltd.
All payment transactions are processed through paypal.  Please click here to view paypal’s privacy policy.

Trade Orders

All data collected and stored for trade accounts is for the purpose of order processing and will not be shared with any other organisation or site.
Customer Service and Returns
If you request customer support services for BEE Ltd products, we will collect Personal Information to enable us to provide such customer support services to you, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences. We will also collect other information about the products you own, such as the serial numbers, date of purchase and information related to a support or service issue, some of which might be Personal Information.

Newsletter

To receive a copy of a BEE Ltd newsletter you must subscribe by providing your email address.  This email address maybe be used to provide you with other marketing related material from BEE Ltd but will not be shared with any other organisation or site.

Market Research

BEE Ltd may collect Personal Information through surveys for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our customers, to improve our products offerings, and to develop new product offerings. The information we collect in such instances depends on the survey, but might include your name, address, age, information about your use of our services and products and the like.

Any Personal Information which you supply to BEE Ltd shall be true, complete and accurate in all respects. You agree to notify BEE Ltd immediately of any changes to your Personal Information via our Website or related Communication Channels.

Collection and use of Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

BEE Ltd will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of BEE Ltd never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by BEE Ltd, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Your Choices regarding your Personal Information


We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly.
Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you e-mails regarding our products or notices of any updates to the terms and conditions or Privacy Policy.
If you have an account with BEE Ltd you may change any of the Personal Information in your account by editing your account information.

Feedback

If you provide feedback to us, we may use such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. BEE Ltd will collect any information contained in such communication and will treat the Personal Information in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other Sites

Our provision of links to other websites or locations is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other websites or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites

Regarding Children

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 16.
Safeguarding the information you share with us

We recognize our responsibility to protect the Personal Information you entrust to us. We take precautions including administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no company, including BEE Ltd, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information and BEE Ltd can not be held liable for any unauthorised access or use of the data you have supplied to BEE Ltd.

You can also take precautions to protect your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure Internet browser.

Privacy questions

If you think that the use of your Personal Information is not in alignment with the purpose for which you have provided it to BEE Ltd, as described in this Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please refer to our website http://www.bee.ie/conus.php. We will duly process your questions, requests and suggestions.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Personal Information: is information about you that is personally identifiable to you like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information,
we will post an alert on this page. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using our Website and our products and services for which Personal Information is collected. Continued use of our Website and our products and services following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

This Policy was last updated in April 2008.